The NHF respects the privacy of its members and has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting their privacy in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the ‘GDPR’).

Who we are

The official name of the NHF is Nederlands Handelsforum Luxemburg a.s.b.l., with registered office at 1, Rue du Potager
L – 2347 Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg. The NHF can be reached via tel [] and email [] for queries.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The NHF collects the following data for the purposes stated below:
  1. For the administration of its database of members, externals and prospects: first name, family name, street address, email address, date of start membership;
  2. For the distribution of our newsletter: first name, family name, street address, email address;
  3. For the processing of membership dues: in addition to the details under 2, bank account details.

We only process your information on the basis of consent (and in the case of 1, on the basis of the membership agreement).

Who we share your data with

We share you date with the following persons:

  1. For the administration of its database of members, your data will be shared with the members of the board;
  2. For the distribution of our newsletter, your data will be shared with Mailchimp;
  3. For the storage of your data, [we use a subcontractor located in Luxembourg].

How long we retain your data

Your data will be retained for a period of 1 year after:

  • the non-payment of membership dues;
  • your departure from the NHF;
  • you have been expulsed from the NHF;

as the case may be.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we rectify incorrect or incomplete data we hold about you. Furthermore, you can oppose the processing of personal data we hold about you in accordance with article 21 GDPR, or request that we erase any personal data we hold about you in accordance with article 17 GDPR.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Complaints

If you believe that the processing of your personal data constitutes a violation of the GDPR, you can file a complaint with the CNPD (www.cnpd.lu).